About Fiona Sarah Officemgr

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far Fiona Sarah Officemgr has created 50 blog entries.

Oxshott 50+ Tennis

Oxshott 50+ Tennis 

After a valiant effort the Oxshott Mens 50+ teams run in the National Inter Club Championships came to an end  last Sunday losing in the semi final against a star studded team from Newcastle!

Oxshott fought hard but in the end lost 3-1 against strong opposition including an England 50+ player! Bob Gasston, Oxshott’s team captain said he was really proud of Oxshott’s team which consisted of a small but committed squad of players, including Brad Koen, Ian Marsh, Nigel Pimm, Jonathan Fourie, Ross Hunt and himself and they exceeded all their expectations in the tournament by reaching the semi final.

Oxshott 50+ Tennis 2016-10-27T10:17:48+00:00

Mini Red Superstars!

Mini Red Superstars!

Oxshott Tennis Club’s U8 Mini Red Tennis Team were crowned the Surrey Aegon ‘Team of the Year’ for 2016 and collected their awards at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club last week.

Chosen out of 78 teams in their age group across Surrey for their superb 91.7% games winning percentage, the talented team enjoyed an exclusive tour of Wimbledon after they had received their awards from Dan Bloxham, the Head Tennis Coach at the AELTC.

James Starr, Head Coach of Oxshott Tennis Club who are based at Oxshott Village Sports Club, was delighted to be able to accompany the children who were thrilled to be treated to such sights as the Media Centre and hallowed turf of Centre Court.

“The U8’s played out of their skin this summer,” commented Starr, “and thoroughly deserved this recognition of their hard work and exemplary gamesmanship they showed throughout the season.   I’ve already heard them planning a repeat performance for next year!”

 

Mini Red Superstars! 2016-10-13T11:20:20+00:00

Tennis Juniors on a Roll

A number of our junior tennis teams competed in the Aegon Tennis leagues for the club this year and we had some outstanding results.  The 8 & Unders, 9 & Unders and 12 & Under girls all won their leagues, with the 10 & Unders and 16 & Under Girls coming runners up.  A great result for all those playing and thanks to their team managers for organising all their matches.

Well done to everyone and hopefully they will all continue to play next season!

Tennis Juniors on a Roll 2016-08-04T11:12:58+00:00

Junior Tennis Tournament

Up to 60 juniors joined in the Junior tennis tournament that took place at the club last week.  In what was the hottest week of the year with temperatures soaring up to the mid 30s we had some hotly contested matches culminating with the finals on Friday and the presentations by Savills followed by a BBQ.   Thanks go to Savills for presenting the prizes and to John Rogers, OVSC tennis coach who ran the tournament so successfully.

Results

U16 Boys Singles – Cameron Gow (RU – James Gisbourne)

U16 Doubles – Finn Deuchar/Charlie Fairbank

U14 Boys Singles – Daniel Davies (RU – Cameron Khan)

U14 Girls Singles – Monet Stuckley (RU – Silla)

U14 Doubles – Lucy Candlish/Monet Stuckley

U12 Girls Singles – Sophie Morris (RU – Lucy Bryer)

U12 Doubles – Mabel Koster/Becky Scofield

U12 Mixed – Josh Gilberston/Olivia Peters

U10 – Daniel Hurst (RU – Peter Hurst)

U9 – Isaac Nurse (RU – Charlie Evans)

U8 – Toby Balls (RU – Stephan Kasperskiy)

Junior Tennis Tournament 2016-07-26T10:13:49+00:00

OVSC Members send best wishes to local resident, Andy Murray!

Andy Murray obviously has several of our lady members to thank for his fantastic win at Wimbledon on Sunday.  On-line local news service, Get Surrey, visited the Club last week before the Wimbledon Finals to record some good luck messages from some of our regular members.   To see what they had to say, click here!

OVSC Members send best wishes to local resident, Andy Murray! 2016-07-13T13:34:51+00:00

Congratulations to all the tennis finals winners!

The good weather on Sunday saw the finals of the OVSC Summer Tournament played out in fine style. Congratulations to all our well deserved winners and commiserations to all those who came so close.  There’s always next year!   Huge thanks to all those members who worked so tirelessly to make it such a great afternoon and provided such a wonderful spread. Also to the coaching staff for all their hard work in making the tournament go so smoothly.

Ladies Singles:   Vikki Arkinstall beat Lynne Hunt (7-5, 6-7, 1-0)

Mens Singles:  Dom Morley beat Brad Koen (0-6, 6-2, 6-4)

Men’s Doubles:  Dom Morley and Ali Anderston beat Brad Koen and Giles Stafford (7-5, 6-1)

Mixed Doubles:  Lynne Hunt and Ross Hunt beat Vikki Arkinstall and Nigel Pimm

Men’s Plate Singles:  Rupert Clarke beat Jake Warrington (7-6, 7-6)

Ladies Plate Doubles:  ShaziaCalvert-Davies and Zyrieda Denning beat Ika Whitehead and Sue Shutt (4-6, 7-5, 6-1)

Men’s Plate Doubles:  John Eady and Graeme Crowder beat James Dorey and John Fish (w/o)

Vets Ladies Singles:  Zyrieda Denning beat Sally Gasston (7-5, 6-4)

Vets Mens Singles: Bob Gasston beat Nigel Pimm (6-3, 4-6, 6-3)

Vets Mens Doubles:  Bob Gasston and Nigel Pimm beat Ian Marsh and Dave Lusher (6-3, 7-5)

Vets Mixed Doubles winners: Nicky Lemon and Larry Streeter

Congratulations to all the tennis finals winners! 2016-07-07T11:41:38+00:00