Squash Finals Night – 2019

The Oxshott Annual Squash Tournament reached its climax on Saturday night with five finals taking place.

The tournament started back at the end of March and encompassed five weeks of matches on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays.  49 players entered six competitions (The Open, Ladies Open, Open Doubles, Handicap, Non-Team and Squash 57 (racketball)) with a Plate added after the first round of The Open.  The 49 players translated into 121 entries and required 113 matches to take place over the course of the tournament.  All games had been scheduled with a specific date and time, however there was flexibility in the schedule to allow games to be moved if players were unable to play on the date given.

Finals night started with Open Doubles on court 3 and was contested between Joe Steidl/Stuart Hibbert and Ed Myhill/Peter Crossman.  The match was extremely competitive, but played in a friendly manner with no one being hit with ball or racket.  A tightly fought battle ensued over the next hour with Ed and Peter coming out on top 3/1.   Court 2 saw the final of the Open Plate at the same time and saw on form, Mat Harris (The Swede) beat the favourite, Mark Francis (Mr Boast) 3/0.  It is worth noting here that Mat had played a league game the night before, winning 3/1 and another league game on the morning of the finals, winning that 3/2.  No one knows what Mat is taking to achieve this superior level of fitness but he is selling it in bottles in the bar most evenings.

Next on court 3, saw the Handicap final take place between Ben Godfrey and Robbert (with two b’s) Zoet.  The Handicap is a notoriously tricky tournament to organise as it is a huge challenge to get everyone’s handicaps fair.  However, I think all those watching the final agreed that Ben’s and Robbert’s worked really well come the final.  Robbert on minus five won an epic match against Ben, plus five, 3/1 in just under an hour.  A mind and leg blowing third game swung Robbert’s way with some entertainingly long rallies getting the crowd oohhhinng and aaahhing as they played every point in their seats…  Court 2 saw the Non-Team tournament take place between Simon Hibbert and Barrie Brien.  Some excellent squash took place between these two talented players.  Simon taking an early one game lead, only to be pegged back and eventually lose 3/1 to a very consistent Barrie.

The main event, The Open, took place on court 3 and saw Stuart Hibbert (4th seed) take on James Shattock (2nd seed) once all the other finals had finished.  Stuart had defeated Peter Crossman (1st seed) in their semi-final whilst James had seen off John Gemmell (3rd seed) in the other semi-final.  A closely contested first game saw Stuart come out on top and take a 1/0 lead.  Stuart then flew into a 10/2 lead in the second and looked comfortable to establish a 2/0 lead.  James had other ideas and gradually played his way back into the game taking it to 14-all and requiring two clear to win.  It ebbed and flowed over a few points before James levelled the games scores at 1/1.  The crowd erupted and it was game on.  Unfortunately for James the effort of the second game meant he didn’t get going in the final two games, and Stuart came through to win 3/1 and become Oxshott Squash Champion 2019.

Quick note, the Ladies Open final took place earlier in the tournament schedule, seeing Adel Malcom defeat Nicky Osborne 3/0.  The Squash 57 final is scheduled to take place Monday 20th May 2019 and will be contested by James Shattock and Stuart Hibbert, giving James and opportunity to get revenge on Stuart for The Open defeat.

The trophy ceremony took place on court 3 after The Open and were presented by the Squash Chairman, Rob Butler. Please see pictures attached.

Jeff and his amazing family had prepared curry for the 13, 24, 27, 28, 29, 33, 29, 31 people who stayed for dinner afterwards.   Yes, you all messed around, struggled to commit by the deadline and kept asking to be added, right up to the evening of the final.  Try and get organised in the future.  That goes for the scheduled games too.

Finally, a huge thanks to everyone that entered all the tournaments and played all those games.  Without the players we don’t have a tournament, so the biggest thanks is to you all.

Links to the results can be found by clicking below:

Non-Team Tournament

Open Doubles Tournament

Handicap Tournament

Open Tournament

Open Plate Tournament

Winners

 

Squash Finals Night – 20192019-05-15T09:37:15+00:00

Oxshott Squash Leagues

The current six-month squash league period (1st October 2018 to 31st March 2019) has come to an end and as such a summary is provided below.

On average 37 players per month participated in the leagues, including players from every team and club players of every standard.

206 matches were played, nearly 60.0% of those available.  1,546 games were won and obviously lost.  38,804 points were fought over.  Neil Carpenter participated in the most of these at 1,702 points, unfortunately losing more than he won.

All results were loaded to Squash Levels (www.squashlevels.com) which makes team nominations easier and also allows club members to push for team places.

Lighthouse Epsom, Independent Financial Adviser and Mortgage Adviser (www.geoffbakerifa.com), generously agreed to continue their sponsorship of the leagues and this enabled us to provide two incentive schemes.  Details of the schemes and winners are shown below. Congratulations to all who took part, especially those who won, and a special thanks to Lighthouse Epsom for their continuing support.

Most leagues matches played in a six month period

  1. Stuart Chaplin – 19 – 1st Prize – £50 credit to squash account
  2. Neil Carpenter – 18 – 2nd Prize – £25 credit to squash account
  3. Laurence Dawson – 17 – (with a 64.71% win ratio) – excluded due to appearing higher in other incentive
  4. Tim Ross – 17 – 3rd Prize – £15 credit to squash account
  5. Lawrence Harness – 16 – excluded due to appearing higher in other incentive
  6. Steve Johnson -15 – (with a 60.00% win ratio)  – excluded due to appearing higher in other incentive
  7. Ben Sayers – 15 – (with a 60.00% win ratio) – excluded due to appearing higher in other incentive
  8. Nicky Osborne – 15 – (with a 13.33% win ratio) – 4th Prize – £10 credit to squash account

Most games (not matches) won in a six month period

  1. Lawrence Harkness – 38 – (with a 67.86% win ratio) – 1st Prize – £50 credit to squash account
  2. Laurence Dawson – 38 – (with a 66.67% ratio) – 2nd Prize – £25 credit to squash account
  3. John Warnants – 34 – excluded as an ex-member
  4. Ben Sayers – 33 – 3rd Prize – £15 credit to squash account
  5. Steve Johnson – 32 – 4th Prize – £10 credit to squash account

The new league period has already started, 1st May 2019 to 30th September 2019.  Please sign up on the boards near the squash courts or email Sam Marshall (samuelmarshall@live.co.uk).  Click Here for Squash stats.

Oxshott Squash Leagues2019-05-15T08:23:57+00:00

Congratulations to Ben Godfrey

Congratulations to Ben Godfrey, a member of the Squash section at OVSC who represented Reed’s School recently in the National Schools Squash Trophy 2017 at the Manchester Squash Centre.  Reed’s made it to the final but were unfortunately beaten.  However, we are pleased to say that Ben won both his games in the final and in the semi-final.  This achievement was all the greater as Ben is only 12 and was competing in the U15 competition!

 

Congratulations to Ben Godfrey2017-04-29T12:47:31+00:00

Congratulations to Ben Godfrey

Congratulations to Club member, Ben Godfrey who has been picked to join the Surrey Squash Development squad.  We wish Ben well with the squad and look forward to watching him develop.  The club has junior squash sessions on a Monday evening and its own junior academy.  For more information about squash or racketball at the club contact the office.

Congratulations to Ben Godfrey2016-04-27T18:57:42+00:00

Oxshott Squash Success!

Congratulations to Oxshott players Patrick Fleming and Andy Normile who both won titles at the Surrey Squash Championships held this weekend at St Georges.

Patrick came through a tough 5 set match to win against Geoff Howes (Colets) and Andy beat Marc Aldridge (Purley) to win his age group to complete a successful weekend for Oxshott.

Oxshott Squash Success!2017-03-15T18:28:34+00:00

New Squash Court at Oxshott Village Sports Club

Patrick Fleming from Surrey Squash and Oxshott presented a plaque to Rob Butler, Oxshott Squash Chairman, naming the court ‘Robert Butler Court’. The opening was sponsored by Savills Cobham & Esher. An exciting exhibition match was played by Joe Lee and Robbie Temple in front of an audience of about 60, so the court has been well and truly christened!

New Squash Court at Oxshott Village Sports Club2014-12-17T14:35:30+00:00