Petanque Business League 2019

2019 Petanque Business League – Yet again CGI won the league for the 6th year in succession, winning the Business League Trophy, a restaurant meal and six bottles of wine!

The competition was organised and set up by Petanque President, Richard Foulsham and the competition itself was run by Ann Pickering over 5 Monday evenings.

Some of the teams competing can be seen in the photos.

Petanque Business League 20192019-07-10T11:18:28+00:00

2018/19 Wallis Cup Finals

2018/19 Wallis Cup Finals were played during the summer tournament finals day on Saturday.  This year’s tournament saw some new faces competing for the trophy, with Graeme Crowder and Katie Jenkins winning against Steve Anderson and Janette Dyson.   Graeme and Katie had a handicap of +6 whilst Steve and Janette’s handicap was -4, which proved a mountain to high on the day.

The third place plate final was between relative new members Chris and Nicky Holmes who won against Graham and Angela Woods.

The Wallis Cup tournament is a mixed doubles event that runs throughout the winter months and being a handicap tournament allows for members of all levels to compete.

Thanks to Frank Wallis and Sarah Eisner for running another successful and entertaining Wallis Cup Tournament.

2018/19 Wallis Cup Finals2019-07-08T13:56:23+00:00

OVSC Tennis Finals Day

2019 OVSC Finals Day – possibly the hottest Finals Day on record saw some hotly contested matches on Finals Day on Saturday.   Even the spectators were melting in the shade! Although they did have a bbq and ice creams to keep them going whilst watching an entertaining day of tennis.  Thanks must go to Sarah Eisner for running the tournament and for everyone who helped on the day with the bbq, umpiring etc.

Additional thanks go to Silks of London for the Open Men’s and Ladies singles special prizes.

The winners and scores were:

Mens Singles – Jonathan Fourie (beating Ali Anderson 5-7, 6-3, 10-7 Tie Break)

Ladies Singles – Lynne Hunt (beating Vikki Arkinstall 4-6, 7-5, 10-7 Tie Break)

Mens Doubles – Stephen Morris & Jonathan Fourie (beating Ali Anderson & Brad Koen 6-3, 6-3)

Ladies Doubles – Gillian & Nikita Alcock (beating Vikki Arkinstall & Claire McIntosh 4-6, 7-5, 12-10 Tie Break)

Mixed Doubles – Ali Anderson & Vikki Arkinstall (beating Ross & Lynne Hut 6-1, 6-0)

Mixed Vets Doubles – Nigel Pimm & Gillian Alcock (beating Steve Anderson & Janette Dyson 6-2, 6-3).

 

 

OVSC Tennis Finals Day2019-07-09T09:42:38+00:00

Squash Finals Night – 2019

The Oxshott Annual Squash Tournament reached its climax on Saturday night with five finals taking place.

The tournament started back at the end of March and encompassed five weeks of matches on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays.  49 players entered six competitions (The Open, Ladies Open, Open Doubles, Handicap, Non-Team and Squash 57 (racketball)) with a Plate added after the first round of The Open.  The 49 players translated into 121 entries and required 113 matches to take place over the course of the tournament.  All games had been scheduled with a specific date and time, however there was flexibility in the schedule to allow games to be moved if players were unable to play on the date given.

Finals night started with Open Doubles on court 3 and was contested between Joe Steidl/Stuart Hibbert and Ed Myhill/Peter Crossman.  The match was extremely competitive, but played in a friendly manner with no one being hit with ball or racket.  A tightly fought battle ensued over the next hour with Ed and Peter coming out on top 3/1.   Court 2 saw the final of the Open Plate at the same time and saw on form, Mat Harris (The Swede) beat the favourite, Mark Francis (Mr Boast) 3/0.  It is worth noting here that Mat had played a league game the night before, winning 3/1 and another league game on the morning of the finals, winning that 3/2.  No one knows what Mat is taking to achieve this superior level of fitness but he is selling it in bottles in the bar most evenings.

Next on court 3, saw the Handicap final take place between Ben Godfrey and Robbert (with two b’s) Zoet.  The Handicap is a notoriously tricky tournament to organise as it is a huge challenge to get everyone’s handicaps fair.  However, I think all those watching the final agreed that Ben’s and Robbert’s worked really well come the final.  Robbert on minus five won an epic match against Ben, plus five, 3/1 in just under an hour.  A mind and leg blowing third game swung Robbert’s way with some entertainingly long rallies getting the crowd oohhhinng and aaahhing as they played every point in their seats…  Court 2 saw the Non-Team tournament take place between Simon Hibbert and Barrie Brien.  Some excellent squash took place between these two talented players.  Simon taking an early one game lead, only to be pegged back and eventually lose 3/1 to a very consistent Barrie.

The main event, The Open, took place on court 3 and saw Stuart Hibbert (4th seed) take on James Shattock (2nd seed) once all the other finals had finished.  Stuart had defeated Peter Crossman (1st seed) in their semi-final whilst James had seen off John Gemmell (3rd seed) in the other semi-final.  A closely contested first game saw Stuart come out on top and take a 1/0 lead.  Stuart then flew into a 10/2 lead in the second and looked comfortable to establish a 2/0 lead.  James had other ideas and gradually played his way back into the game taking it to 14-all and requiring two clear to win.  It ebbed and flowed over a few points before James levelled the games scores at 1/1.  The crowd erupted and it was game on.  Unfortunately for James the effort of the second game meant he didn’t get going in the final two games, and Stuart came through to win 3/1 and become Oxshott Squash Champion 2019.

Quick note, the Ladies Open final took place earlier in the tournament schedule, seeing Adel Malcom defeat Nicky Osborne 3/0.  The Squash 57 final is scheduled to take place Monday 20th May 2019 and will be contested by James Shattock and Stuart Hibbert, giving James and opportunity to get revenge on Stuart for The Open defeat.

The trophy ceremony took place on court 3 after The Open and were presented by the Squash Chairman, Rob Butler. Please see pictures attached.

Jeff and his amazing family had prepared curry for the 13, 24, 27, 28, 29, 33, 29, 31 people who stayed for dinner afterwards.   Yes, you all messed around, struggled to commit by the deadline and kept asking to be added, right up to the evening of the final.  Try and get organised in the future.  That goes for the scheduled games too.

Finally, a huge thanks to everyone that entered all the tournaments and played all those games.  Without the players we don’t have a tournament, so the biggest thanks is to you all.

Links to the results can be found by clicking below:

Non-Team Tournament

Open Doubles Tournament

Handicap Tournament

Open Tournament

Open Plate Tournament

Winners

 

Squash Finals Night – 20192019-05-15T09:37:15+00:00

Oxshott Squash Leagues

The current six-month squash league period (1st October 2018 to 31st March 2019) has come to an end and as such a summary is provided below.

On average 37 players per month participated in the leagues, including players from every team and club players of every standard.

206 matches were played, nearly 60.0% of those available.  1,546 games were won and obviously lost.  38,804 points were fought over.  Neil Carpenter participated in the most of these at 1,702 points, unfortunately losing more than he won.

All results were loaded to Squash Levels (www.squashlevels.com) which makes team nominations easier and also allows club members to push for team places.

Lighthouse Epsom, Independent Financial Adviser and Mortgage Adviser (www.geoffbakerifa.com), generously agreed to continue their sponsorship of the leagues and this enabled us to provide two incentive schemes.  Details of the schemes and winners are shown below. Congratulations to all who took part, especially those who won, and a special thanks to Lighthouse Epsom for their continuing support.

Most leagues matches played in a six month period

  1. Stuart Chaplin – 19 – 1st Prize – £50 credit to squash account
  2. Neil Carpenter – 18 – 2nd Prize – £25 credit to squash account
  3. Laurence Dawson – 17 – (with a 64.71% win ratio) – excluded due to appearing higher in other incentive
  4. Tim Ross – 17 – 3rd Prize – £15 credit to squash account
  5. Lawrence Harness – 16 – excluded due to appearing higher in other incentive
  6. Steve Johnson -15 – (with a 60.00% win ratio)  – excluded due to appearing higher in other incentive
  7. Ben Sayers – 15 – (with a 60.00% win ratio) – excluded due to appearing higher in other incentive
  8. Nicky Osborne – 15 – (with a 13.33% win ratio) – 4th Prize – £10 credit to squash account

Most games (not matches) won in a six month period

  1. Lawrence Harkness – 38 – (with a 67.86% win ratio) – 1st Prize – £50 credit to squash account
  2. Laurence Dawson – 38 – (with a 66.67% ratio) – 2nd Prize – £25 credit to squash account
  3. John Warnants – 34 – excluded as an ex-member
  4. Ben Sayers – 33 – 3rd Prize – £15 credit to squash account
  5. Steve Johnson – 32 – 4th Prize – £10 credit to squash account

The new league period has already started, 1st May 2019 to 30th September 2019.  Please sign up on the boards near the squash courts or email Sam Marshall (samuelmarshall@live.co.uk).  Click Here for Squash stats.

Oxshott Squash Leagues2019-05-15T08:23:57+00:00

Downs Volunteer Award

The Downs Volunteer of the Year Award was presented by Julian Harvey and Mehboob Dharamsi of Downs Solicitors to Chris Nicolle, ex Cricket Chairman, at the recent opening of the new cricket nets.

Chris has been instrumental in providing a platform for the cricket section to grow to where it is in now, with the number of colts having training on Fridays and Sundays reaching nearly 200 and with a 1st and 2nd team competing for promotion in their leagues.

Although not a player himself Chris has always been a very enthusiastic supporter of the teams with his encouragement from the sidelines.

We thank Downs for their support as one of the main sponsors at OVSC and in particular for their support of the Downs Volunteer Award which celebrates the value of  all volunteers at the club.

 

 

Downs Volunteer Award2019-05-06T14:50:17+00:00

Cricket Legend Micky Stewart OBE at OVSC

Cricket Legend Micky Stewart OBE at OVSC!

Hot on the heels of providing training facilities for Sir Andy Murray, OVSC played host to Micky Stewart OBE on Friday 26 February when he officially opened the splendid new state of the art cricket nets.

Ex England and Surrey stalwart Micky is patron of MOCC, whose home is OVSC, and he was happy to do the honours as he cut the red ribbon in front of a large crowd of cricket colts and their parents at the first training session of the 2019 season.

Funded by a mixture of fundraising activities, generous donations from members and a local grant, the new nets have totally transformed the cricketing facilities at the club and will provide a platform from which the 1st and 2nd XIs will fight for promotion this season, as well as much improved facilities for the colts section.

Cricket Legend Micky Stewart OBE at OVSC2019-05-01T14:09:04+00:00